ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements made by Excise, Taxation & Narcotics Control Department Khyber Pakhtunkhwa during the last two years in the area of revenue collection is as below;–

 

S.#Tax Head

2018-19

Figures in Millions

2019-20

Figures in Millions

TargetRecoveryTargetRecovery
1.Property Tax110012591100873
2.Registration Fee350336350286
3.Token Tax950752990709
4.Professional Tax370396450616
5.Provincial Excise32602327
6.Hotel Tax50616550
7.M.V.Dealers12141511
8.Tobacco Development Cess350434343370
9.Infrastructure Dev.Cess15014400
10Total3364345633362942
%age achieved103%88%

 

In the Financial Year 2019-20, the recovery drive was affected due to pandemic of COVID-19. All district offices remained closed from 18th March 2020 till June 31st, 2020 which badly affected the tax recovery during 2019-20. Despite that the department succeeded in achieving 88% of the assigned target.

Performance in Narcotics seizure during the last two years is tabulated as below;-

 

S.#PeriodCharas (kg)Heroin (kg)Opium (kg)Ice/Meth (kg)Alcohol (litre)Accused Arrested
1.2018-1993011353.83.7624210154
2.2019-201358159.500264.5005.717287.500201

 

During the last two years other Reforms Accomplished / Milestones achieved are as below;-

  1. Excise, Taxation & Narcotics Control Department was the only Tax collection Department that achieved above 100% of the assigned target in 2018-19 (103% Recovery).
  2. Achieved 88% of the assigned target during 2019-20 despite closure of offices for more than 2 months due to Covid-19 pandemic.
  3. Simplified of Motor Vehicle Registration Process by reducing registration steps from 13 to 3 steps.
  4. Passing of Control of Narcotics Substance Bill 2019 by Provincial Assembly and drafting of comprehensive rules.
  5. Cleared  huge backlog of number plates that piled up since 2011
  6. Expanded UIP Tax base to new urban areas.
  7. Updated UIP tax and M.V Taxation law.
  8. Extended Excise functions in newly Merged Areas.
  9. Established Narcotics Police Stations and appointed SHOs, Investigation Officers, Mohrars and other supporting staff.
  10. Approved communication strategy for Effective taxpayer’s awareness.
  11. Launched capacity building and training of officers/ officials in LUMS, PTC Hangu, and school of investigation-290 officials/officers trained.
  12. Established Complaint Cell for redressal of complaints.
  13. Launched Mobile Registration Van for providing registration facility at your doorsteps.
  14. Started GIS based survey for UIP Tax.
  15. Started working on launching e-payment gateways and switching over to paperless environment.